CLA-2-04:OT:RR:NC:N2:231

Mr. Louis Hebert
Elevage Buffalo Maciocia
131 Rang des Petits-Etangs
La Présentation, Quebec J0H 1B0
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of fresh buffalo-milk cheese from Canada.

Dear Mr. Hebert:

In your letter dated May 22, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product in question is described as “fresh unripened mozzarella made with water-buffalo milk, sold in ‘balls’ of 125g to 200g.” The ingredients are pasteurized buffalo milk, bacterial cultures and enzymes. The cheese, which is packed in brine (water, salt, citric acid), contains 60% moisture and 22% fat.

The applicable subheading for the above-described “buffalo mozzarella” will be 0406.10.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for cheese and curd: fresh (unripened or uncured) cheese, including whey cheese, and curd: other: other: other: other. The general rate of duty will be 8.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Importations of this merchandise are subject to regulations administered by various U.S. agencies. Requests for information regarding applicable regulations administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) may be addressed to that agency at the following location:

USDA APHIS, VS, NCIE Products Program 4700 River Road, Unit 40 Riverdale, MD 20737-1231 Tel: (301) 851-3300 Email: [email protected]

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling the FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nathan Rosenstein at the email address [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division